Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- klapotec
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2605
- Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:18 pm
- Location: Steiermark / Štajerska / Styria
Two locations from my previous weekend's tour through southwestern Styria haven't yet been (correctly) placed:
8510 Rainbach is not identical with Rain (Niederbayern) in Germany; it's part of the municipality Marhof in the district of Deutschlandsberg, coordinates are about 15.190536° E, 46.903183° N.
8572 Piberegg (a municipality in the district of Voitsberg) lies to the north of Köflach and has coordinates of about 15.089511° E, 47.089011° N.
8510 Rainbach is not identical with Rain (Niederbayern) in Germany; it's part of the municipality Marhof in the district of Deutschlandsberg, coordinates are about 15.190536° E, 46.903183° N.
8572 Piberegg (a municipality in the district of Voitsberg) lies to the north of Köflach and has coordinates of about 15.089511° E, 47.089011° N.
- margata
- Euro-Master in Training
- Posts: 953
- Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:21 am
- Location: Carregosa - Oliveira de Azeméis - Portugal
- Contact:
I have this hit, that was not ok. The cordinates of the other place, I only know that they are in Portugal.
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/notes/?id=5055605
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/notes/?id=5055605
Most likely Águeda.margata wrote:The cordinates of the other place, I only know that they are in Portugal.
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/notes/?id=5055605
De férias por período indeterminado...
- margata
- Euro-Master in Training
- Posts: 953
- Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:21 am
- Location: Carregosa - Oliveira de Azeméis - Portugal
- Contact:
Como sempre em cima do acontecimento!JP Simões wrote:Most likely Águeda.margata wrote:The cordinates of the other place, I only know that they are in Portugal.
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/notes/?id=5055605
Eu é que fui preguiçosa e nem me dei ao trabalho de verificar onde poderia ser, mas pelo código postal, suspeitei que não deveria ser muito longe de minha casa. Pode ser que assim os ajudes.
- androl
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 4318
- Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:20 pm
- Location: München (Myeenack, Mjuncken), Deutschland (Chairmany, Djutschländ)
- Contact:
hmmm... eo não comprende nada please translate
profile merger team, I have some work for you:
please merge http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=134356
into http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=92189
please merge http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=43605
into http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=58767
please merge http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=133581
into http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=14970
and please merge
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=107194
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=69829
into profile "Lenningen"
thanks
profile merger team, I have some work for you:
please merge http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=134356
into http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=92189
please merge http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=43605
into http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=58767
please merge http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=133581
into http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=14970
and please merge
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=107194
http://www.eurobilltracker.eu/profile/?city=69829
into profile "Lenningen"
thanks
Joshu, a Chinese Zen master, asked a cow:
"Do you have Buddha-nature or not?"
The cow answered: "Moo."
"Do you have Buddha-nature or not?"
The cow answered: "Moo."
As always, you're following everything!androl wrote:hmmm... eu não compreendo nada please translate
I was just lazy and didn't bother searching where that place might be, but by the postal code I suspected it oughtn't be much further from my city. That might be helpful, then.
De férias por período indeterminado...
- klapotec
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2605
- Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:18 pm
- Location: Steiermark / Štajerska / Styria
Hmm, now it seems to be located in Yemen, which is better than being nowhere at all, but not much. Presumably north and east were exchanged?klapotec wrote:8572 Piberegg (a municipality in the district of Voitsberg) lies to the north of Köflach and has coordinates of about 15.089511° E, 47.089011° N.
- Zjonbelz
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1265
- Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:27 pm
- Location: Kaulille, Belgium
- Contact:
I have two new locations without a dot:
Pey, 51.0944444444444 N, 5.89111111111111 E
Schoonbron, 50.855 N, 5.87111111111111 E
Pey, 51.0944444444444 N, 5.89111111111111 E
Schoonbron, 50.855 N, 5.87111111111111 E
-
- Euro-Expert
- Posts: 682
- Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 am
- Location: Amsterdam
No dot yet for 's-Heer Hendrikskinderen 51.5016666666667, 3.86055555555556
and
's-Herenberg needs to be merged with 's-Heerenberg
and
's-Herenberg needs to be merged with 's-Heerenberg
My Profile
-> If you carry notes with you to a distant location, why not use the comment field to tell us (roughly) where they went? <-
-> If you carry notes with you to a distant location, why not use the comment field to tell us (roughly) where they went? <-
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
To make you happy: The postal codes ending on "0" (if they are avaliable) are always only used for PO-boxes. So there you can't get any notes.Dakkus wrote:Meeh. Helsinki has 88Smike wrote:Actually the four numbers are already very accurate. Amsterdam for example has 80 different postal code numbers (from 1011 to 1109). Brussels only has 4 (as far is I know).
But indeed with the four numbers and two letters you will know exactly which street it is, most of the time even a part of a street.
EDIT: Actually 00990 /does/ exist. So, by my counting the number should be 89 (00100 to 00990)
These ones don't exist in Helsinki:
00110
00220
00450
00460
00470
00480
00490
00540
00590
00890
This would mean we've got
79 postal codes here, losing to Amsterdam by ONE! Aaargh!
However, if there are even two postal code numbers in Amsterdam that are not used, then Helsinki is BETTER!
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
Allthough I entered my note here in July last year, I only see now, that the dot came on the wrong place:
Breezand lies much more to the north: the right coordinates (at least according te Google Earth) are: 52,8890027 N and 4,8050055 E
That would lengthen this hit (is the only hit with Breezand) also .
Breezand lies much more to the north: the right coordinates (at least according te Google Earth) are: 52,8890027 N and 4,8050055 E
That would lengthen this hit (is the only hit with Breezand) also .
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
Streets
I have 1 question for EBT programmers, moderators and all of you:
my great wish is to writing names of the streets (as additional option and not required) inside cities or smaller places - of course with coordinates, which should be writen from each user with his/her imported bills . More and more people have own GPS devices, so this shouldn't be to hard and we can find coordinates on many web sites. I think in this case will be less 0 km hits.
I want to know, what can you say about this
my great wish is to writing names of the streets (as additional option and not required) inside cities or smaller places - of course with coordinates, which should be writen from each user with his/her imported bills . More and more people have own GPS devices, so this shouldn't be to hard and we can find coordinates on many web sites. I think in this case will be less 0 km hits.
I want to know, what can you say about this
- Zjonbelz
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1265
- Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:27 pm
- Location: Kaulille, Belgium
- Contact:
My 3 notesentered in Kolonie today, got a dot somewhere in Germany. Also the city profile of Kolonie has a German flag.
The right coordinates for Kolonie are 51.252817 N, 5.396747 E
The right coordinates for Kolonie are 51.252817 N, 5.396747 E
- Zjonbelz
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1265
- Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:27 pm
- Location: Kaulille, Belgium
- Contact:
I have two villages without a dot:
Lindel, 51.188053 N, 5.405017 E
Onze-Lieve-Vrouw van Banneux, 50.94605 N, 5.355358 E
Lindel, 51.188053 N, 5.405017 E
Onze-Lieve-Vrouw van Banneux, 50.94605 N, 5.355358 E
Could it be merged with Banneuxwijk ?Zjonbelz wrote:Onze-Lieve-Vrouw van Banneux, 50.94605 N, 5.355358 E
«Io dormirò tranquillo perché so che il mio peggior nemico veglia su di me.»
PLEASE, DON'T FEED THE TROLLS!!!
Il 19.09.2013 ho scritto: Comicerò a cambiare atteggiamento da ora in poi, quindi che il forum non si lamenti se da ora in avanti verranno prese misure drastiche.
- Biondo - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
PLEASE, DON'T FEED THE TROLLS!!!
Il 19.09.2013 ho scritto: Comicerò a cambiare atteggiamento da ora in poi, quindi che il forum non si lamenti se da ora in avanti verranno prese misure drastiche.